Program Details

The below program is a draft and speakers are currently being confirmed. More details will be added as speakers are confirmed. Please sign up for updates to be notified when information becomes available.  

WORKSHOP - Wednesday 20th May 2020

Cardiac Variant and Gene Curation Workshop
Time Talk Title Speaker
0900 Arrival and registration   
0930-1130

Workshop: Cardiac Variant and Gene Curation Workshop

More information

Jodie Ingles and Richard Bagnall
 

Note: Lunch not provided on Wednesday

 

 

EDUCATIONAL DAY - Wednesday 20th May 2020

Cardiac genetics for beginners:
Introductory program in inherited cardiovascular conditions for cardiologists, trainees and allied health staff
Time Talk Title Speaker
1230 Arrival and registration   
1300 Introduction: why we need to know this stuff Jonathan Skinner (NZ)
Session 1: Genetics
Chair: Jonathan Skinner
Time Talk Title Speaker
1310-1330 Cellular genetics, the basics: Talk like a geneticist  
1330-1350 The essentials of genetic testing Richard Bagnall (NSW)
1350-1405 Clinical conditions: The cardiomyopathies Chris Semsarian (NSW)
1405-1420 Clinical conditions: The cardiac ion channelopathies Hariharan Raju (NSW) 
1420-1435 Clinical conditions: Familial Hypercholesterolaemia and coronary artery syndromes Gerald Watts (WA)
1435-1505 Familial Aortopathies Dominica Zentner (VIC) 
1505-1535 Afternoon Break  
Session 2: Preparation and counselling for a genetic test
Chair: Jonathan Skinner
Time Talk Title Speaker
1535-1550 Before the genetic test: Defining the clinical phenotype John Atherton (QLD) 
1550-1605 Before the genetic test: Defining probabilities and managing expectations Jodie Ingles (NSW) 
1605-1620 Dealing with the genetic result and the clinical fallout Dominic Abrams (USA) 
Session 3: Questions, discussion and illustrative cases with audience participation

Chairs: Dominic Abrams, Jodie Ingles and Jonathan Skinner

Time Talk Title Speaker
1620-1640 Case 1 Kathryn Waddell-Smith (SA)
1640-1700 Case 2 Jackie Crawford (NZ) 
1700-1720 Case 3 Ivan Macciocca (VIC)
1720-1730 Final discussion and closing remarks  
     
1730-1830  Welcome Function in the Exhibition Area  

 

wwwwwwwwWRerrX

PROGRAM - DAY 1 - Thursday 21st May 2020

Session 1: Opening Session

Chairs: John Atherton and Julie McGaughran

Time Talk Title  Speaker
0800-0810 Welcome John Atherton and Julie McGaughran,
Conference Co-Convenors
0810-0820 Official Opening   
0820-0830 Thank all, program highlights Chris Semsarian (NSW)
0830-0915 Personalised medicine in dilated cardiomyopathies Perry Elliott (UK)
0915-1000 Therapies for RASopathy related hypertrophic cardiomyopathy Bruce Gelb (USA)
1000-1030 Morning Break  
Session 2: What’s new in the inherited cardiomyopathies?
Chairs: Nikki Bart and Jitendra Vohra
Time Talk Title Speaker
1030-1050 Arrhythmogenic cardiomyopathy: sorting the wheat from the chaff Perry Elliott (UK)
1050-1105

What’s new in HCM?

 

John Atherton (QLD)
1105-1125 What’s new in DCM? Diane Fatkin (NSW)
1125-1140 What’s new in ARVC? Haris Haqqani (QLD) 
1140-1155 Cohort studies in the inherited cardiomyopathies Jodie Ingles (NSW) 

Session 3: Genetic Testing for Familial hypercholesterolaemia

 Chairs: Elizabeth Robertson and Gerald Watts
Time Talk Title Speaker 
1030-1045 Genetic testing and NHG Policy Framework Gerald Watts (WA) 
1045-1100

The MSAC application and the MBS item

David Sullivan (NSW)
1100-1115 Different roles of pathology laboratories Damon Bell (WA) 
1115-1130 What is the role of primary care? Jon Emery (VIC) 
1130-1145 Implementation science: Making it happen Joanna Moullin (WA)
               
1200-1330 Lunch  
1215-1315 ECR/MCR Mentors' Lunch  

Session 4: Latest in the inherited arrhythmia syndromes

Chairs: Samatha Ross and Raymond Sy
Time Talk Title Speaker
1330-1350 Towards a cure in CPVT Dominic Abrams (USA) 
1350-1405 Genotype-guided therapies in LQTS Belinda Gray (NSW) 
1405-1420 What is Brugada syndrome in 2020? Hariharan Raju (NSW)
1420-1435 Insights from iPSC models  Annika Winbo (NZ)
1435-1450 In vitro assessment of LQTS variants Jamie Vandenberg (NSW) 
Session 5: Genetics in 2020
Chairs: Paul James and Kathryn Waddell-Smith
Time Talk Title Speaker
1330-1345 Polygenic risk scores in cardiovascular disease Gad Abraham (VIC) 
1345-1400

The role of genome sequencing

 

Richard Bagnall (NSW)
1400-1415 Parental mosaicism in disease  
1415-1430 Challenges of big data in genomics? Daniel MacArthur (NSW) 
1430-1445 Human cardiac organoids: An enabling
technology for functional genomics
Enzo Porrello (VIC)
1445-1500 What the genetics service will look like in 2025 Julie McGaughran (QLD) 
1500-1530 Afternoon Break  
Session 6: Clinical, genetic and functional aspects of congenital heart disease

 Chairs: Rachael Cordina and David Winlaw

Time Talk Title Speaker
1530-1550 The genetic architecture of congenital heart disease Bruce Gelb (USA)
1550-1605 Where next for broad-scale genetic testing in CHD? Sally Dunwoodie (NSW) 
1605-1620 Matching CHD genomics plans with hospital resources David Winlaw (NSW)
1620-1635 Pre-test genetic counselling: Preparing for universal whole genome sequencing Ivan Macciocca (VIC) 
1635-1650 The relevance of genetic investigations in childhood heart failure Robert Weintraub (VIC) 
Conference Dinner
1900-2330 Conference Dinner, Level 12 Rooftop, Rydges South Bank Brisbane  

 

sdfsdfsdfsfdsfsX

PROGRAM - DAY 2 - Friday 22nd May 2020

Sanofi Genzyme Breakfast Session
Time Talk Title Speaker
0645-0700 Arrival and breakfast  
0700-0815 A clinical approach to the diagnosis of hypertrophic cardiomyopathy  Perry Elliott, UK
Session 7: The great debate and oral abstract finalists

Chairs: Julie McGaughran and Chris Semsarian

Time Talk Title Speaker
0830-0915 Debate: Whole genome sequencing should be the only genetic test FOR: Edwin Kirk (NSW)
AGAINST: Paul James (VIC)
0915-1000 Abstract Prize Session (top 3)  
0915-0930  Abstract Finalist 1   
0930-0945  Abstract Finalist 2   
0945-1000  Abstract Finalist 3   
1000-1030 Morning Break  
Session 8: Resuscitated sudden cardiac arrest in the young
Chairs: Julie Isbister and Christian Turner
Time Talk Title Speaker
1030-1045 Investigation of a resuscitated cardiac arrest Martin Stiles (NZ)
1045-1100 Causes of sudden cardiac arrest in the young Jonathan Skinner (NZ)
1100-1115

Progress in preventing malignant arrhythmias

 

Saurabh Kumar (NSW)
1115-1130

Sudden cardiac arrest in athletes: What’s different?

 

Andre La Gerche (VIC) 
1130-1145

Psychological support

 

Claire O'Donovan (NZ)

Session 9: Latest advances in the familial aortopathies

 Chairs: Felicity Collins and Dominica Zentner
Time Talk Title Speaker
1030-1045 Clinical update on the aortopathies Dominica Zentner (VIC) 
1045-1100 Latest in the genetics of aortopathies Elizabeth Robertson (NSW)
1100-1115  Aortopathy findings at postmortem Sarah Parsons (VIC)
1115-1130 Aortopathies in pregnancy Will Parsonage (QLD) 
1130-1150 Surgical approaches to aortopathies Livia Williams (QLD) 
1200-1330 Lunch  
1215-1315 12x 5-min abstract presentations  
Session 10: National Collaborations and Case Presentations

Chairs: Belinda Gray and Jodie Ingles

Time Talk Title Speaker
1330-1350 The Australian Genomics Initiative Tiffany Boughtwood (VIC) 
1350-1400 The Cardiovascular Genetics Flagship

Chris Semsarian (NSW)

Julie McGaughran (QLD)

1400-1430

Case Presentation #1 (arrhythmia/SCD)

Panel Members:

Felicity Collins

Haris Haqqani

Hariharan Raju

Tina Thompson

Laura Yeates

1430-1500

Case Presentation #2 (cardiomyopathy)

Panel Members:

Perry Elliott

John Atherton

Diane Fatkin

Ivan Macciocca

Karin van Spaendonck-Zwarts

Kathryn Waddell-Smith

1500-1530 Afternoon Break  
Session 11: Final plenary

Chairs: John Atherton and Julie McGaughran

Time Talk Title Speaker
1530-1605  Precision medicine approach to congenital heart disease Bruce Gelb (USA)
1605-1640 Hypertrophic cardiomyopathy: What’s next? Perry Elliott (UK)
1640-1650 Thank you Chris Semsarian (NSW)
1650-1700 Official close of the Conference  John Atherton and Julie McGaughran,
Conference Co-Convenors 

 

MCcCCCCX
X
X
X
X